Emmy Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

ted lasso,emmys 2021,hacks,jason sudeikis,jean smart,mare of easttown,emmy awards 2021,emmys,debbie allen,hannah waddingham,gillian anderson,evan pete

 The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards are being unveiled on Sunday night.

Emmy Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

Netflix's The Crown took home six honors, while HBO Max's Hacks, HBO's Mare of Easttown and Apple TV+'s Ted Lasso have claimed three wins each so far.


Leading the drama nominees going to the event are The Crown and Disney+'s The Mandalorian, with 24 nominations each. Meanwhile, among comedies, Disney+'s WandaVision grabbed 23 and Ted Lasso's 20 noms.


HBO and HBO Max together represent 130 nominations, while Netflix is ​​behind with 129 and Disney+ sits at 71 nominations. Among broadcast networks, NBC has 46, while CBS has 26 and ABC has 23.


The honors, held at the LA Live Entertainment Complex outside downtown Los Angeles, are being broadcast in a live telecast on CBS and Paramount+. Cedric is hosting The Entertainer.


Related Stories

Debbie Allen

TV

Emmys: Debbie Allen encourages youth to "claim their voices" during Emmy Awards speech

hacks gene smart episode

TV

Emmys: Jean Smart Honors Late Husband Richard Gilliland During Comedy Actress Win

Below is a list of nominees, which will be updated live as the winners are unveiled.


The Emmys Go All In On 'Ted Lasso,' 'Hacks' and 'The Crown' Eye Creative Arts Emmys Completed Winners List


Supporting Actress, Comedy

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)

Eddie Bryant, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)


Supporting Actor, Comedy

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks (HBO Max)

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)


Supporting Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Compilation

Julian Nicholson, The Mare of Easttown (HBO) (WINNER)

Renee Ellis Goldsberry, Hamilton (Disney+)

Philip Soo, Hamilton (Disney+)

Jean Smart, The Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Katherine Hahn, WandaVision (Disney+)


Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Compilation

Evan Peters, The Mare of Easttown (HBO) (WINNER)

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (Disney+)

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton (Disney+)

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton (Disney+)

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton (Disney+)

Papa Essidu, I May Destroy You (HBO)

Thomas Brody-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)


Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix) Peter Morgan (WINNER)

The Boys (Amazon Prime Video), Rebecca Sonnenshine

The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu), Yahlin Chang

Lovecraft Country (HBO), Misha Green

The Mandalorian (Disney+), Dave Filoni

The Mandalorian (Disney+), Jon Favreau

Pose (FX), Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canal, Janet Mock, Our Lady J


Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix), Jessica Hobbs

Bridgerton (Netflix), Julie Anne Robinson;

The Crown (Netflix), Benjamin Carono

The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu), Liz Garbuso

The Mandalorian (Disney+), Jon Favreau

Pose (FX) Steven Canal


supporting actress, drama

Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix) (WINNER)

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)

Emerald Fennell, The Crown (Netflix)

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

An Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Yvonne Strahovsky, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Ajonew Alice, Lovecraft Country (HBO)


supporting actor, drama

Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix) (WINNER)

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Michael K Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney+)

John Lithgow, Perry Mason (HBO)

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us (NBC)


Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)


Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)

Conan (TBS)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)


Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live (NBC) (WINNER)

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Hacks (HBO Max), Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky (WINNER)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max), Steve Yokei

Girls5ava (Peacock), Meredith Scardino

Pen15 (Hulu), Maya Erskine

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly


Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Hacks (HBO Max), Lucia Aniello (WINNER)

B Positive (CBS), James Burroughs

Flight Attendant (HBO Max), Susanna Fogel

Mom (CBS), James Widows

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), Zach Braff

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), MJ Delaney;

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+), December

Read Also:

Latest MMM Article